We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Ricinoleic acid

Castor oil is obtained from the fruit seed of castor (Ricinus communis L.) a large shrub that grows mainly in India, Brazil and China. The seed has an oil content of 40-50%. Ricinoleic acid is obtained by saponification of castor oil.

Ricinoleic acid is characterized by the presence of an OH group which is responsible for the properties that make it a unique fatty acid and with a high reactivity. Its main use is in the manufacture of soaps, polymer resins, textile finishing and in certain pharmaceutical products and cosmetics.

Products