CAS Number: 29806-73-3
It is a branched saturated fatty acid ester obtained from 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic fatty acid, from palm oil.
Clear liquid at room temperatures with a melting point around -30 ºC.
Cosmetic formulations: emolient, fragrance ingredient, skin conditioning agent.
Industrial uses: washing and cleaning products, polymers, adhesives and sealants, textile treatment products and dyes, lubricants and greases.