We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Refined olive pomace oil

Pomace olive oil is derived from olive fruit. It is a natural vegetable oil mainly contained in the solid parts of the fruit (kernel, almond and cake from the previous olive oil pressing). Original from the Mediterranean area and broadly used in cosmetic and personal care products.

Specific fatty acid distribution with high contents in oleic acid (about 75%) and low linoleic and linolenic acids (about 9% and 1%). Very similar profile to olive oil. It is stable oil and can last for a long time due to its natural content of natural vitamin E (tocopherol) and vitamin A. Excellent skin care properties such as smoothness and lubricant effects. Excellent emollient properties that produce a high moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scar appearance giving flexibility.

Pomace oil has a disinfecting, cleansing effect on the skin and is used to make many skin care or hair care products. It is also used as a base essential oil in producing mild and creamy olive oil soap due to its easy saponification. Helps to strengthen nails and soften cuticles. It is also an ingredient in some hair conditioners. Can be directly applied to the skin after first diluting and it is suitable for treating dry skin, wounds and various types of skin inflammations.

The recommended dosage is between 3 and 10%. It is also known to slow down the skin aging process and as anti-wrinkles. Used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.

Products