We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Refined wheat germ oil

Wheat germ oil is obtained from the central whitish seeds of wheat (Triticum vulgare L.) a plant grown in large parts of the world, the largest producers being Russia, Ukraine, China, the USA and Canada.

There is an oil content of 6-10%. The oil after the first pressing is an intense brown, clear and with a characteristic odour of cereals. The refined oil is light yellow and with a smooth odour. It is high in vitamin E (antioxidant) and sterols. Due to the high content of vitamin E, it is an oil with an anti-ageing effect on the skin. Sterols contribute to skin cell regeneration.

Balanced composition between oleic and palmitic (20% and 20%). The rest are linoleic and linolenic (50% and 8% respectively). Revitalizes dry skin. Used for hair care and the face.

Products