We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Refined hazelnut oil

Hazelnut oil is obtained from the seeds of the hazel (Corylus avellana), a tree that grows mainly in the Mediterranean region.

The oil content of the seed is 60%. The refined oil is light yellow, bright and are almost odourless. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, mainly oleic, about 75% and linoleic, about 12%. An oil which is absorbed easily without leaving a sensation of oily skin, applicable as a carrier of essential oils.

Excellent oil for daily care and massage as a base oil for massages. It is slightly astringent, helping control the regulation of sebaceous glands It is recommended for skin with a tendency to be greasy, seborrheic and acne. It is often used as firming for combination skins. Mainly for body and hair care.

Products