We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Refined sunflower oil

Sunflower oil is obtained from the seed of the sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) a plant grown mainly in Russia, Argentina and Ukraine.

The average content of oil in the seed is 45%. The high oleic sunflower oil is derived from sunflower seed varieties grown in Spain and France. The refined oil is pale yellow, clear, bright and almost odourless. In the refined variety, oleic / linoleic acid is 1 to 2 (30% vs. 65% approximately). In the high oleic variety, oleic content is above 75% at the expense of linoleic acid (about 10%).

Widely used in technical sectors (industrial, construction, resins, chemical intermediates) and personal care (emollient base oil…)

Products