We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Refined cotton seed oil

The cotton seed oil is obtained from the capsules contained in the fibers of cotton (Gossypium hirsitum L.) a plant grown in the U.S., Brazil, China and Egypt.

The oil content of the seed is about 18%. The refined oil has a golden yellow color and a characteristic odour. High oxidative stability. Balanced composition between palmitic and oleic (1-1) and double the quantity of linoleic.

It is used mainly in the veterinary sector and also in cosmetic formulations.

Products