We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Myristyl alcohol c14

Obtained from palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids by esterification and catalytic hydrogenation.
Classified as a mid-cut alcohol is a white crystalline solid below 36-39 ºC.
Industrial uses: biocides (disinfectants, pest control products), coating products, anti-freeze products, lubricants and greases, polishes and waxes, washing & cleaning products.
Cosmetic uses: Emulsion stabilizing, skin conditioning, skin conditioning-emollient, surfactant-foam boosting, viscosity controlling.

Products