We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Hydrogenated soybean oil

Soybean oil is obtained from the seeds of soybean (Glycine soya), a plant grown mainly in the U.S., Brazil and Argentina. The oil content of the seed is 18%. It is one of the world’s most produced oils alongside palm oil. Used in all sectors from resins and paints, cosmetics, animal feed… It is mainly a base oil and the feedstock for a wide range of derivatives such as epoxidized fatty acids. It is considered a semi-drying oil.

Products