We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Hydrogenated castor oil

Castor oil is obtained from the fruit seed of castor (Ricinus communis L.) a large shrub that grows mainly in India, Brazil and China. The seed has an oil content of 40-50%.

Ricinoleic Acid is the major component of the oil, about 85% The hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) is obtained form castor oil hydrogenation process. It is a solid at room temperatureand melts above 85 ° C. It is marketed in the form of flakes or granules, is white and opaque.It is mainly used in the formulation of lubricants and greases, resins, synthetic waxes, rigid or plasticized films and chemical intermediates.

It has a very high oxidative stability and acts very effectively as an internal and external lubricant in polymers. It is also used in the cosmetics sector.

Products