Jojoba's oil benefits
Did you know that…..?
Jojoba oil is obtained from jojoba tree, a shrub that grows in desertic conditions. The main growing areas are in Argentina, California, Mexico, Arizona and Israel.
Harvesting of the seeds depends on the ripen of the fruit, which does not grow at the same time, so the collection could take place several times.
Jojoba seeds are dried before the obtention of the oil. Their moisture content must be around 10% before oil extraction. Jojoba oil is obtained by cold pressing and then filtering. It is characterized for being an odorless and yellow-brightly color oil. This is the reason why it is known as “Golden”.
Jojoba oil is an oil with a satiny feel to the skin with a medium absorption range. Its comedogenic range is medium so, it is suitable to all type of skins. It is a highly appreciate oil in the cosmetic industry due to its ability to lubricate without leaving an oily sensation.
The composition of jojoba oil is 55% of fatty which give exceptional properties. These fatty acids are natural esters with long-chain. The oil is composed of natural tocopherols in the form of Vitamin E.
1) Jojoba oil can dissolve sebum, a kind of wax that is in the hair follicles and it is the main responsible of oily skin. This is the reason why it is one of the basics oils for the regulation of sebaceous secretion and therefore for the acne treatment.
2) It is antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic. Therefore, it is used in a wide range of cosmetic products.
3) It is also used in hair treatments. It can penetrate in hair fibers and prevents capillary dryness, nourishing the hair and preventing hair loss.
In our portfolio you can find jojoba oil qualities like organic, refined, and cold pressed. But you can ask for other qualities and our sales department would be more than happy to help you.