We use our own cookies and third parties ones to offer our services and collect statistical data. If you continue browsing the internet you accept them. More information

Accept

Glycerine usp ph eur

Glycerine is actually obtained from two types of industries:

– Chemical plants producing oil fatty acids, where the basic process is the splitting of the oil to obtain fatty acid and glycerine.

– Plants producing biodiesel, where the basic process is the esterification of oil to obtain oil ester and glycerine. Glycerine thus obtained must be concentrated and distilled in a vacuum to obtain the desired glycerol concentration.

Among the wide range of available qualities we can see three basic groups: .

- Crude Glycerine: glycerol content above 80%, high water content and presence of MONG (Matter Organic No glycerol). Brown. Main use is energy intake in cattle. .

- Technical Glycerine: glycerol content until 95%, low water content and the presence of MONG. Gray. Used in all types of intermediate industrial chemical processes. .

- Glycerine USP / Ph Eur: glycerol content above 99%, colourless, transparent and MONG and water minimum content. Used in the cosmetics industry, personal care and pharmaceutical industries.

Products