Sweet Almond oil is obtained from the kernel of the shelled fruit from the tree of the same name (Prunus Dulcis), a tree that grows mainly in the Mediterranean region and southwestern United States (mainly California).
The oil content of shelled almonds is 50-60%.
Pressed unrefined oil is dark yellow and with a characteristic odour.
The refined oil is light yellow, bright and are almost odourless.
Low viscosity oil.
High oleic and linoleic content and as such it is considered a fatty oil.
Rich in squalene, vitamin E and beta-sitosterol (about 85% of total sterols).
CAS Number: 8007-69-0
Inci Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil