Rose hip oil is obtained from the seed of the fruit of the rose hip (Rosa Canina, Rosa moschata), a shrub that grows wild in southern Chile.
The oil content of the fresh fruit is 8-9% by weight
There are two highly considered qualities
. First pressure rose hip oil, which is orange and with a very characteristic odour
. Refined rose hip oil, which is a pale yellow and almost odourless
This oil is highly reactive and easily oxidized
High in polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic), over 75%.
They are essential fatty acids, key nutrients in biochemical processes relating to tissue regeneration and synthesis of new cells.
It confers permeability and elasticity to the cell membrane.
CAS Number: 84603-93-0
Inci Name: Rosa Canina Fruit Oil / Rosa Moschata Seed Oil
Other Names: Rosa Rubiginosa