Jojoba oil is obtained from the seed of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia Chinensis) that grows mainly in desert climates such as Argentina, Southern California, Northern Mexico, Arizona and Israel.
The oil content of the fresh seed is 55%.
The usual quality is that of the cold pressed with a very bright yellow and very mild odour.
The composition of jojoba oil is chemically unique in that it corresponds to a natural wax made up of fatty alcohols.
CAS Number: 90045-98-0 / 61789-91-1
Inci Name: Simmondsia Chinensis Oil