Castor oil is obtained from the fruit seed of castor (Ricinus communis L.) a large shrub that grows mainly in India, Brazil and China.
The seed has an oil content of 40-50%.
Ricinoleic Acid is the major component of the oil, about 85%
The hydrogenated castor oil (HCO) is obtained form castor oil hydrogenation process.
It is a solid at room temperatureand melts above 85 ° C. It is marketed in the form of flakes or granules, is white and opaque.
CAS Number: 8001-78-3
Inci Name: Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Other Names: HCO