Coconut oil is obtained from coconut dry pulp (also known as copra). The oil is obtained by firstly pressing and then refining, bleaching and deodorizing.
Copra has an oil content of 60-70%.
Coconut is obtained from the coconut tree (Cocos nucifera) and the major producers are Indonesia and the Philippines.
It is an oil with a high melting point, melting begins at 25 ° C, therefore it is also considered a vegetable fat.
It is sold mainly as refined and at normal temperature conditions of 25 ° C it is a creamy mass of white and opaque.
CAS Number: 8001-31-8
Inci Name: Cocos Nucifera Oil
Other Names: Coprah Oil / Copra Oil